Subregional Editors
ABA -
North American Birds
Report Deadlines
ABA North American Birds Regional Editor. Texas
- Editor:
Eric Carpenter ecarpe @ gmail.com
Northwest Texas (Panhandle, South Plains) subregion
- Counties: Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran,
Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Garza,
Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson,
Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer,
Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, Yoakum
- Editor: Anthony Hewetson
fattonybirds @ gmail.com
North Central Texas subregion
- Counties: Archer, Baylor, Bosque, Callahan, Clay, Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Delta, Denton,
Ellis, Fannin, Grayson, Hill, Hood, Hopkins, Hunt, Jack, Johnson, Kaufman, Lamar,
Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rains, Rockwall, Somervell, Stephens, Tarrant,
Throckmorton, Van Zandt, Wichita, Wilbarger, Wise, Wood, Young
- Editor: Ross Rasmussen ross.rasmussen @ att.net
East Texas Pineywoods subregion
- Counties: Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee,
Franklin, Gregg, Hardin, Harrison, Henderson, Houston, Jasper, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola,
Polk, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith,
Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Walker
- Editor: David Wolf dewolfnac @ gmail.com
Trans-Pecos subregion
- Counties: Brewster, Crane, Culberson, Jeff Davis, Loving,
Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
- Editor:
Steve Cardiff scardif @ gmail.com
- Counties: El Paso and Hudspeth
- Editor: Jim Paton jnpaton @ att.net
Central Oaks & Prairies subregion
- Counties: Bastrop, Brazos, Burleson, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Grimes,
Lee, Leon,
Limestone, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Navarro, Robertson, Washington
- Editor: Bert Frenz bert2 @ bafrenz.com
Central Texas subregion
- Counties: Andrews, Bandera, Bell, Bexar, Blanco, Borden, Brown, Burnet,
Caldwell, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Comal, Comanche, Concho, Coryell, Crockett, Dawson, De
Witt, Eastland, Ector, Edwards, Erath, Fisher, Gaines, Gillespie,
Glasscock, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hamilton, Hays, Howard, Irion, Jones, Karnes, Kendall,
Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, Lampasas, Lavaca, Llano, Martin, Mason, McCullough, Medina, Menard, Midland, Mills, Mitchell, Nolan, Reagan, Real, Runnels, San Saba,
Schleicher, Scurry, Shackelford, Sterling, Sutton, Taylor, Tom Green, Travis, Upton,
Uvalde, Williamson, Wilson
- Editor: Eric Carpenter
ecarpe @ gmail.com
South Texas subregion
- Counties: Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Brooks, Calhoun, Cameron, Colorado, Dimmit,
Duval, Frio, Goliad, Hidalgo, Jackson, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle,
Live Oak, Matagorda, Maverick, McMullen, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Victoria,
Webb, Wharton, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala
- Editor: Willie Sekula williebird22 @ gmail.com
Upper Texas Coast subregion
- Counties: Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson,
Liberty, Montgomery, Orange,
Waller
- Editor: Ron Weeks ronweeks @ sbcglobal.net
Revised: December 05, 2020.